Last update : 19/06/2024

PERSONAL DATA MANAGEMENT POLICY

TAPE À L'ŒIL is committed to protecting the personal data of its customers and ensuring the highest level of protection.

To deliver its service, TAPE À L'ŒIL collects personal data from visitors to its TAPE À L'ŒIL website as well as customers in stores.

TAPE À L'ŒIL, as Data Controller, undertakes to comply with the provisions of Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data (GDPR).

The company that collects personal data and implements data processing is:

TAPE À L'ŒIL, Simplified Joint Stock Company with a capital of 1,200,000.00, registered with the Trade and Companies Register of Lille Métropole under number 389.632.639 whose registered office is located at 24 avenue du Grand Cottignies 59290 WASQUEHAL.

TAPE À L'ŒIL ensures that it has one or more of the following legal bases for collecting personal data:

  • the execution of a contract (e.g. to process and send an order or to open and manage a TAPE À L'ŒIL customer account), or;
  • the performance of a legal obligation (e.g. retention of invoices), or;
  • where it is in the legitimate interest of TAPE À L'ŒIL, or;
  • when the customer has given his consent to the collection of data.

The legitimate interest of TAPE À L'ŒIL must not go against the rights and freedoms of customers. Examples of legitimate interests mentioned in the GDPR include fraud prevention, direct marketing and data sharing within a group of companies.

TAPE À L'ŒIL is required to collect and process the personal data of its customers to carry out the following processing:

Purpose of processing implemented by TAPE À L'ŒIL Legal basis
Management of the customer account, the shopping cart and orders; Execution of the contract between a Customer and TAPE À L'ŒIL (GENERAL CONDITIONS OF SALE)
Management of payment transactions;
Gestion des opérations de livraisons
Customer relationship management (phone / email), order tracking, after-sales service, product returns and refunds;
Customer satisfaction management (Collection of customer reviews on products and customer service performance); Legitimate interest of TAPE À L'ŒIL in order to improve the quality of the service
Fight against fraud during the payment of the order and management of unpaid invoices after order; Execution of the contract between a Customer and TAPE À L'ŒIL. (GENERAL CONDITIONS OF SALE)
Legitimate interest
Operations of statistics, analysis, selection and segmentation of customers in order to improve customer knowledge; Legitimate interest of TAPE À L'ŒIL to improve the knowledge of its customers.
Sending targeted commercial offers by email, SMS, Push, on social networks, on other websites or any other medium; Customer Consent
Legitimate interest for paper-based prospecting shipments
Measurement of traffic to sites (mobile and desktop) and mobile applications; • Customer Consent
Provision of sharing tools on social networks;
Implementation of competitions and advertising games; Legitimate interest
Sharing information with business partners; Execution of the contract between a Customer and TAPE À L'ŒIL
Customer's consent (for electronic prospecting operations)
DATA PROCESSING SPECIFICALLY IMPLEMENTED AS PART OF THE TAO NEW LIFE SERVICE (SALE OF SECOND-HAND PRODUCTS)
Provision of the TAO NEW LIFE service allowing customers to buy and sell TAO branded items to other customers Execution of the contract between a Customer and TAPE A l'ŒIL (GENERAL CONDITIONS OF USE TAO NEW LIFE)
Provision of a financial service provider to facilitate payments between users of the TAO NEW LIFE service; Execution of the contract between a Customer and TAPE À L'ŒIL. (TAO NEW LIFE TERMS OF USE)
Legitimate interest
Provision of private messaging between users of the TAO NEW LIFE service Execution of the contract between a Customer and TAPE A l'ŒIL (GENERAL CONDITIONS OF USE TAO NEW LIFE)

3.1. What rights can be exercised?

Pursuant to Articles 15 to 22 of Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, any natural person whose data has been collected has the right to exercise the following rights:

  • An access right
  • A right of rectification,
  • A right to object to the processing of his data and to erase his data,
  • A right to object to profiling,
  • A right to restriction of processing,
  • A right to data portability

When TAPE À L'ŒIL detects a personal data breach likely to result in a high risk to the Customer's rights and freedoms, the latter will be informed of this breach as soon as possible.

Finally, the Customer has the right to withdraw his consent at any time.

3.2. How to exercise them?

These rights can be exercised with the company TAPE À L'ŒIL which has collected the personal data in the following way:
• Electronically, at: [email protected]

The request must indicate, surname, first name, postal address, email, if possible the customerreference.

After verifying your identity, TAPE À L'ŒIL sends a response within 1 month after exercising the right. In some cases, related to the complexity of the request or the number of requests, this period may be extended by 2 months.

These rights may, in certain cases provided for by the regulations, be subject to exceptions.

In the event of a non-response or an unsy satisfactory response, the data subject has the right to refer the matter to the data protection supervisory authority (the ICO : https://ico.org.uk/).

En cas de non réponse ou de réponse non satisfaisante, la personne concernée a la faculté de saisir l’autorité de contrôle sur la protection des données (la CNIL : www.cnil.fr).

3.3. How do I delete my Tape à l'Oeil account?

You can exercise your right to be forgotten by contacting TAPE À L'ŒIL, which collected the personal data in the following way:

Electronically at :[email protected]
Please use this email to let us know if you wish to delete your account and to provide us with the following information:
Last name
First name
Email
Customer ID (optional)
Loyalty ID (optional)

After verifying your identity, TAPE À L'ŒIL will send you a reply within 1 month of exercising your right. In certain cases, due to the complexity of the request or the number of requests, this period may be extended by 2 months.
These rights may, in certain cases provided for by the regulations, be subject to exceptions.
In the event of no response or an unsatisfactory reply, the person concerned may refer the matter to the data protection supervisory authority (CNIL : www.cnil.fr).

Your data is transmitted to TAPE À L'ŒIL partners who can process the data on their behalf (they are recipients) or only on behalf and according to the instructions of TAPE À L'ŒIL (they are subcontractors).

The recipients of the data are:

  • payment institutions (banks)
  • Commercial partners for commercial prospecting purposes. For a list of business partners, click here.
  • The franchisees of the TAPE À L'ŒIL franchise network.
  • A payment solution for the TAO New Life service:
    - Mango Pay processes the data as a joint controller for the receipt and execution of payment transactions; customer relationship management and complaints; the fight against money laundering and the financing of terrorism. The data protection policy can be accessed here.

TAPE À L'ŒIL also uses subprocessors for the following operations:

  • secure payment on the TAO NEW LIFE website and service
  • the fight against fraud
  • shipping of orders and packages
  • The realization of maintenance operations and technical developments of the website, internal applications and the central information system and TAPE À L'ŒIL stores.
  • The collection of customer reviews
  • The sending of commercial prospecting emails
  • Call center management
  • Provision of a SAAS platform within the mobile application allowing TAO customers to market TAO NEW LIFE second-life clothing

For certain operations, personal data may be transmitted to companies located in countries outside the European Union. Prior to the transfer outside the European Union, and in accordance with the regulations in force, TAPE À L'ŒIL ensures the security of these data transfers.

Transfers outside the European Union may be made in particular in the context of the following activities:

Activity Country of destination of the data Supervision of data transfer
Exploitation of data to social networks USA Standard contractual clauses
Cloud Office Solution United States / Japan / Canada / Australia Standard contractual clauses
CRM management and prospecting solution USA Standard contractual clauses
Secure payment solution TAO NEW LIFE Brazil / Mexico / United States / Australia / Singapore / China Standard contractual clauses

TAPE À L'ŒIL has determined precise rules concerning the retention period of Customers' personal data. As a principle, unless otherwise required by law, the data are kept for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.

The retention periods used are as follows:

  • Prospect data (no one who has ever bought) is kept 3 years after the last contact from the prospect;
  • Customer data is kept for 3 years from the last purchase;
  • Cookies for audience measurement, targeted advertising and sharing to social networks are placed on the customer's terminal for a period of 13 months;
  • Purchase invoices are kept for 10 years.

TAPE À L'ŒIL does not collect data on minors under the age of 16, without the authorization of the holder of parental authority who communicates the data himself.

TAPE À L'ŒIL uses your contact details to send you targeted advertising, in particular by email, postal mail, sms, push or on social networks.

TAPE À L'ŒIL complies with the rules laid down by Directive 2002/58/EC of 12 July 2002 which provides for the express prior collection of the customer's consent for the sending of commercial prospecting by electronic means (e-mail or SMS).

Thus, when creating your account on the site, you are expressly asked for your consent to receive offers from TAPE À L'ŒIL by email.

TAPE À L'ŒIL will not send you personalized solicitations by email or sms if you have not consented.

There is an exception when the Customer, without having given his prior consent, can however be approached as soon as he is already a customer of tapeà l'ŒIL and the purpose of the prospecting is to offer similar products or services.

In any case, the customer has the possibility to oppose the receipt of these requests by performing the following actions:

  • For the email, by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided in each email;
  • For the sms, by sending an SMS stop to the number indicated in it;
  • By contacting customer service.

TAPE À L'ŒIL has the possibility to contact you by phone to offer you offers on products or services. If you do not wish to be solicited, you have the possibility to register on the list of opposition to telephone canvassing accessible on the site www.bloctel.gouv.fr

9.1. What is a cookie?

Cookies are small, often encrypted text files that are stored in your computer's browser or on your mobile device when you visit certain websites. They can also be javascript code embedded in a web page or SDK embedded in the mobile application.

They are intended to collect anonymous information about how users navigate our website.

Cookies are also used to track the number and/or frequency of visitors to our site in order to ensure that the site functions quickly.

However, the data obtained is limited. It only concerns the number of pages visited, the city where the IP address of the website connection is located, the frequency and recurrence of visits, the duration of the visit, the browser, the operator or the type of terminal from which the visit is made. Data such as the user's surname, first name or postal address of connection are not obtained under any circumstances.

Cookies do not damage your computer and cannot be used to identify you personally. Please note that only the sender of a cookie can read or modify the information contained in it.

9.2. What are cookies used for ?

Depending on your choices (which you can change at any time), the cookies we use mainly enable us to store your connection information, to offer you targeted advertising adapted to your interests and to produce visit statistics.

9.3. Retention period of cookies

Unless otherwise indicated in the consent manager implemented by TAO on its website, which can be accessed Here , the cookies are kept for a period of 13 months after their first deposit in the user's terminal equipment.

9.4. Cookies used by TAO

The cookies used by TAO are detailed in the consent manager implemented by TAO on its website, accessible Here .

The product was successfully added to your cart
SEE MY BASKET
 
In order to ensure satisfaction for all our customers, purchases will be limited to a maximum of 30 items at a time during the sale.
But don't worry. If you want even more than this, simply place another order immediately after the first!

Для того, чтобы все наши клиенты могли воспользоваться распродажей, ваша корзина ограничена 30 артикулами.
Не волнуйтесь, если вы хотите купить больше, вы можете сделать два заказа!
We do not have sufficient stock for the quantity ordered.
This product is not available for delivery in the selected country